Anonymous Super Dater Girl

14 Jun

Meet the Anonymous Super Dater Girl, a coworker friend of mine who is also on a daunting quest to find love via E-Dating.

It all started with my simple inquiry via work email:

I’m having a hard time focusing and staying awake.

Tell me what happened with Mr. Dude?

To which Anonymous Super Dater Girl replied:

Mr. Dude was ok but he kinda bored and annoyed me.  First date I thought was great… but I think that’s just cause I was nervous / excited.  Second date I fell asleep on his couch.  So I figured I would just make sure he wasn’t the one and go on a third date.  As soon as he got to my place for the third date I wasn’t feeling it.  He just didn’t have enough personality, I wasn’t very attracted to him.  He looked cute in his profile pics b/c he was smiling.  Unfortunately, his ‘normal’ face was kinda stank face looking.  Ya know, like he just smelled dog shit. 

He also had a puppy that I don’t think he’s doing justice to at all.  It’s 10 weeks old and he had nothing for it to chew on then wondered why it was picking up random things in the house and chewing on them.  OMG dude… it’s a baby, it’s teething – you need to get it some bones!  And it didn’t seem like he was attempting potty training at all.  He kept saying he’s had puppies before blah blah until finally I was like.. let me guess that every OTHER time you got a puppy, the puppy had a ‘mommy’ that did all this work.  He’s like well yeah. 

We had beach plans so when the it started raining I decided we should call it a day.  

Now I’ve been emailing a guy in Pompano, lawyer, we’ll see… nothing interesting to report on him yet

I have to admit that’s the first time I ever heard of the ‘stank face’ look. Interesting choice of words. 😀

I’m partially relieved to know that I’m not the only one that suffers through bad dates.

Til next time … 😉

Advertisements

4 Responses to “Anonymous Super Dater Girl”

  1. ringfingertanline June 14, 2012 at 11:29 pm #

    Hahaha, I’ve been through worse! Did you ever read my post about the poor guy who gave me the tomato seeds? That was heartbreaking.

    I need to start dating again more. I forgot how entertaining it can be.

    • ConnieMaria June 15, 2012 at 9:59 am #

      Lol entertaining for sure! 🙂 Thanks for stopping by. I’m going to find that post on the tomato seeds on your blog. 😀

    • ConnieMaria June 15, 2012 at 10:29 am #

      Ok so I found the post – but (and I hope this doesnt make me sounds too technology-illiterate) how do I leave a comment? lol. It says to complete everything with an astersk but all i see if 3 small boxes and 1 large box which I’m assuming is for the comment itself. There are no labels on the boxes and no asterisk. *Sigh* Is it just me? 😛 I hope not…

  2. The Hook July 2, 2013 at 8:17 am #

    I like this new super-heroine!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: